Article

Are your wireless devices compliant with the EN 301 893.2.1.1 update?

Steve Hayes EMC Expert
By Engaged Expert Steve Hayes

More content from this author

Learn about our Engaged Experts

For manufacturers, distributors, and importers of electronic products with built-in radio devices, radio testing is an integral part of ensuring that the Radio Equipment Directive is met, to use the CE Mark and allow sales in the European Union.  

Electronic products with wireless capability are carefully regulated in countries around the world to make sure they do not cause interference to other users of the spectrum. As of June 12, 2018 manufacturers of radio and wireless devices operating in the 5 GHz bands intended for sale in the EU must comply with Article 3.2 of the Radio Equipment Directive (RED). 

How EN 301 893 provides presumption of conformity

EN 301 893 is the Harmonised Standard that covers the essential requirements of Article 3.2 of the RED for 5 GHz Wireless Access Systems (WAS) including Radio Local Area Network (RLAN) equipment. 

Compliance with the normative clauses of the standard confers a ‘presumption of conformity’ with the essential requirements of the directive and enables manufacturers to append the CE Marking on their product once they have considered the other requirements of the directive (i.e., EMC and safety) and any other relevant CE Marking directives.

Testing by this standard allows manufacturers to meet with the effective and efficient use of spectrum requirements as set out in Article 3.2 of the directive, thus covering this aspect of CE Marking obligation. 

Updates to EN 301 893

The main changes to the latest version of the Standard which impact testing include a revision of the Adaptivity (Channel Access Mechanism) test methodology and the inclusion of Receiver Blocking tests as a new requirement:

  • Adaptivity has three different mandatory interference signal types: AWGN, OFDM, and LTE. Medium access test methods have changed significantly, and new procedures are available for Frame-Based devices (other than 802.11).
  • The Receiver Blocking requirement is a new performance test applicable to all radio equipment. Receivers are tested to determine their ability to operate as intended when presented with an unwanted input, signal, or blocking signal, on frequencies other than those of the operating bands.
Complying with EN 301 893 update

Manufacturers of radio and wireless devices must keep abreast of legislative changes to stay competitive in global markets. 

Element’s radio testing laboratories in both the UK and US are accredited to  ISO 17025 to the latest version of the Harmonised European Standard EN 301 893 V2.1.1 for 5 GHz RLAN testing. 

Our experts can walk you through the changes to the standard and help you clear the path to compliance. Download the article below to learn more about the requirements and regulations of wireless devices in the European Union or contact us to discuss how we can help you to achieve compliance. 

View more articles about More Sectors

Find related articles to you through the Nucleus

Radio Testing

UPDATES TO EN 301 893 FOR WIRELESS DEVICES OPERATING IN THE 5GHZ BANDS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Cta_Small_1600x480

Our team of over 6,700 Engaged Experts in North America, Europe, The Middle East, Australia, Asia and Africa are ready to help you.